State, Bradley Ct. v. #'S Inc.
[…] Hunt , 243 S.W.2d at 153 (emphasis added).

When the 2004 property taxes were paid by Mr. Ditto, the taxes were delinquent and subject to being collected pursuant to a court ordered sale. Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-2405. Therefore, we conclude that payment of the delinquent taxes was necessary to preserve the value of the property.

We note that Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-2704(b) provides that "[i]n lieu of the motion procedure outlined in subsection (a), the court may by rule or court order establish an alternative procedure." The trial court's order, however, did not set forth an alternative procedure for Mr. Ditto to use in recovering the 2004 Bradley County real property taxes on the property.