State, Bradley Ct. v. #'S Inc.
[…] Tennessee Code Annotated § 67-5-2703 requires that the person redeeming the property "pay to the clerk of the court who sold the property the amount paid for delinquent taxes, interest and penalties, court costs and any court ordered charges, and interest at the rate of ten percent (10%) per annum from the date of the sale on the entire purchase price at the tax sale." This payment must be made within one year from the date the property was sold. Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-2701(a). Upon entry of the order of redemption using the procedure set forth in Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-2704, "the clerk shall disburse the purchase price, plus interest at a rate of ten percent (10%) per annum computed from the date of the sale, and any other moneys so ordered by the court to the purchaser."

In the event the purchaser expended additional funds during the redemption period, Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-2704 provides a procedure for recouping these funds:

Within ten (10) days of receipt of the money required for redemption as set forth in § 67-5-2703, and if required, the statement setting forth the basis under which a person is entitled to redeem the property, the clerk shall send a notice to the purchaser of the property at the tax sale. This notice shall state that money to redeem the property has been tendered, the date of the tender, and that the purchaser shall have thirty (30) days from the date of the tender to file a motion requesting additional amounts to be paid to compensate the purchaser for any other lawful charges or moneys expended to preserve the value of the property or to otherwise protest the redemption. If the court finds that the purchaser has paid additional moneys for lawful charges in order to preserve the value of the property, the court shall order the person requesting to redeem the property to pay such additional sums to the clerk of court.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-2704(a) (emphasis added).

Based on this statute, the issue for the court was whether payment of the 2004 delinquent taxes by Mr. Ditto served to preserve the value of the property. The trial court found that payment of the taxes was not mandatory and did not preserve the value of the property. We respectfully disagree.

Tennessee courts have previously held that purchasers of real property at delinquent tax sales are entitled to recover the amount expended to pay subsequent property taxes. See Strother v. Reilly , 58 S.W. 332 (Tenn. 1900); Hunt v.