State Bd. of Dental Exam. v. Brown
[…] Real Estate Comm'n v. Riekers

Opinion

No. 13-06-00547-CV.

April 2, 2009. Rehearing Overruled April 30, 2009.

Appeal from the District Court, Travis County, Gisela D. Triana, J.

George C. Noelke, Asst. Atty. Gen., Austin, for appellant.

Jennifer S. Riggs, Riggs Aleshire, PC, Austin, for appellee.

Before Chief Justice VALDEZ and Justices RODRIGUEZ and BENAVIDES.



OPINION


This is an appeal from a district court's reversal of a sanctions order in a contested case hearing under the Texas Administrative Procedure Act (APA). See generally TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. §§ 2001.001-.902 (Vernon 2008); see also id. § 2001.003 (defining "contested case" as "a proceeding . . . in which the legal rights, duties, or privileges of a party are to be determined by a state agency after an opportunity for adjudicative hearing").