State Bd. of Dental Exam. v. Brown
[…] Under the facts of this case, we disagree.

Section 2001.058(e) permits a state agency to change an ALJ's finding of fact or a conclusion of law or vacate or modify an ALJ's order when the agency determines that (1) the ALJ improperly applied or interpreted applicable law, agency rules or policies, a written statement of applicable rules or policies, or prior administrative decisions; (2) the ALJ based her decision on a prior administrative decision that is incorrect or should be changed; or (3) a finding of fact contains a technical error that should be changed. Id. § 2001.058(e); see 22 TEX. ADMIN. CODE ANN. § 107.51(a) (2008) (State Bd. of Dental Exam'rs, Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law). When doing so, "[t]he agency shall state in writing the specific reason and legal basis for a change under this subsection." TEX. GOVT CODE ANN. § 2001.058(e); see 22 TEX. ADMIN. CODE ANN. § 107.51(b) (2008) (State Bd. of Dental Exam'rs, Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law).

In Granek v.