State Bank of Barksdale v. Cloudt
[…] Appellee interposed a plea of privilege to be sued in Edwards county. The plea was sustained by the county court of Uvalde county, and the cause transferred to the county court of Edwards county. Like the dove sent out by Noah, his cause "found no rest for the sole of its foot," because it seems that the county court rejected it, and it was transferred to the district court, which dismissed it for want of jurisdiction, and it went back to the county court, which also repudiated it, and from a judgment of the court last named dismissing the cause this appeal was perfected.

In section 36, article 3, of the Constitution of Texas, it is provided:

"No law shall be revived or amended by reference to its title; but in such case the act revived, or the section or sections amended shall be re-enacted and published at length."

That provision seems so simple and plain that it would be thought that any Legislature might understand it, and, understanding, would abide by it. However, the Thirty-Eighth Legislature in its regular session in 1923 almost unanimously passed the following bill: