State. Balvin
[…] State v. France, 279 Neb. 49, 776N.W.2d 510 (2009).

(b) Analysis

Balvin was charged with and convicted of first degree sexual assault pursuant to § 28-319. Section 28-319(1) provides in pertinent part, "Any person who subjects another person to sexual penetration . . . without the consent of the victim . . . is guilty of sexual assault in the first degree." In Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-318(8)(a) (Reissue 2008), "[w]ithout consent" is defined to mean, inter alia, that "[t]he victim was compelled to submit due to the use of force or threat of force or coercion, or . . . the victim expressed a lack of consent through words . . ."