State. Balvin
[…] See State v. Payan, supra.

In this case, there is no question that A.R. was over the age of 12. As such, a finding that Balvin committed an aggravated offense as defined in § 29-4005(4)(a) had to be based on whether the offense included penetration through the use of force or the threat of serious violence. Balvin was convicted of first degree sexual assault pursuant to § 28-319. Section 28-319(1) provides in pertinent part, "Any person who subjects another person to sexual penetration . . . without the consent of the victim . . . is guilty of sexual assault in the first degree."

While penetration is a fact specifically included as an element of first degree sexual assault, "the use of force or the threat of serious violence" is not a fact specifically included as an element of the offense. Pursuant to the Supreme Court's holding in State v.