STATE AUTO PROPERTY CASUALTY INSURANCE v. EDSI
[…] Kennedy was an EPS employee and that the Van was titled to EPS. Thus, if the Court gives effect to the plain language of the insurance policy, EPS would not be permitted to make a claim under the policy because the policy was never transferred from EDSI to EPS.

B. Transfer by Operation of Law

In seeking to avoid the Transfer Restriction, Defendants argue that the State Auto policy was automatically transferred from EDSI to EPS under West Virginia corporate law. Section 31D-11-1107(a)(3) of the West Virginia Business Corporation Act provides, in pertinent part, that "When a merger takes effect . . . every contract right possessed by each corporation or other entity that merges into the survivor is vested in the survivor without reversion or impairment[.]"