State Auto Nat'l Ins. Co. v. Stanton
[…] This Court is nevertheless required to make an independent determination of whether jurisdiction is proper. V&M Star, LP v. Centimark Corp, 596 F.3d 354, 356-357 (6th Cir. 2010) (holding that the district court had an obligation to determine whether diversity existed, despite defendant's having waived issue). Having made the jurisdictional determination, the Court will now state its reasons for such a determination.

A. Statutory Analysis

The Plaintiff premised its jurisdictional argument on this Court's original jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1332. That statute requires that "the matter in controversy exceeds the sum or value of $75,000, exclusive of interest and costs." 28 U.S.C. § 1332(a). "Generally, the amount claimed by the plaintiff in the complaint rules, as long as claimed in good faith, and '[e]vents occurring subsequent to the institution of suit which reduce the amount recoverable below the statutory limit do not oust jurisdiction.' " Charvat v.