STATE AUDITOR'S OFC v. MORA-NICHOLS
[…] See Curbo v. State, 998 S.W.2d 337, 341-42 (Tex.App. Austin 1999, no pet.) ("[F]actual allegations, including those related to any jurisdictional prerequisites, must be taken as true unless the defendant pleads and proves that they were fraudulently made to confer jurisdiction."). Thus, we must determine from the face of the pleadings whether Mora-Nichols's allegation rises to the level of an unconstitutional taking.

Article I, section 19 of the Texas Constitution provides: "No citizen of this State shall be deprived of life, liberty, property, privileges or immunities, or in any manner disenfranchised, except by the due course of the law of the land."

Texas is an "employment-at-will" state in which employment for an indefinite term may be terminated at will and without cause by either party. Winters v. Houston Chronicle Publ'g Co., 795 S.W.2d 723, 723-24 (Tex. 1990).