Starr v. Louisville Graphite, Inc.
[…] After receiving a favorable jury verdict on his wage-and-hours claim, Starr requested that the trial court award him $131,444.50 in attorney fees. The trial court awarded Starr $45,229.

It is the general rule that "in the absence of a statute or contract expressly providing therefore, attorney fees are not allowable as costs, nor recoverable as an item of damages." Cummings v. Covey, 229 S.W.3d 59, 61 (Ky. App. 2007). In cases where a violation of the Wages and Hours Act has been found, the legislature has authorized a trial court to award "reasonable" attorney fees. In pertinent part KRS 337.385(1) states the employer "shall be liable to such employee ... for costs and such reasonable attorney's fees as may be allowed by the court."

"Where an attorney fee is authorized by statute, the reasonableness of the claimed fee is for the trial court to determine, subject only to an abuse of discretion." Young v. Vista Homes, Inc., 243 S.W.3d 352, 367 (Ky.App. 2007).