Starr v. Louisville Graphite, Inc.
[…] The jury found Louisville Graphite failed to pay Starr the full amount of overtime pay to which he was entitled and awarded him $16,000 as the amount owed. The jury also found that Louisville Graphite failed to pay Starr the wages to which he was entitled through unauthorized withholdings as loan repayments and awarded him an additional $4,000.

Following the trial, Starr moved for liquidated damages equal to the unpaid wages. The trial court denied the liquidated damages claim in its entirety.

Liquidated damages are available under the Wages and Hours Act. KRS 337.385 (1) provides in part:

Except as provided in subsection (3) of this section, any employer who pays any employee less than wages and overtime compensation to which such employee is entitled under or by virtue of KRS 337.020 to 337.285 shall be liable to such employee affected for the full amount of such wages and overtime compensation, less any amount actually paid to such employee by the employer, for an additional equal amount as liquidated damages[.]
However, the statute also provides an exception to the award of such damages. KRS 337.385(2) provides:
If, in any action commenced to recover such unpaid wages or liquidated damages, the employer shows to the satisfaction of the court that the act or omission giving rise to such action was in good faith and that he or she had reasonable grounds for believing that his or her act or omission was not a violation of KRS 337.020 to 337.285, the court may, in its sound discretion, award no liquidated damages, or award any amount thereof not to exceed the amount specified in this section.

KRS 337.385 contains nearly identical language to 29 United States Code Annotated (U.S.C.A.) § 260 of the Federal Labor Standards Act (FLSA). When a Kentucky Act is similar to a Federal Act, it will normally be interpreted consistent with federal law. Ammerman v.