Starr v. Louisville Graphite, Inc.
[…] Punitive damages, in contrast, do not compensate for injuries, but rather serve to punish or deter a person, and others, from committing such acts in the future. Accordingly, punitive damages have no relation to compensating a plaintiff for injury, but instead exist as a punishment for the wrongdoer.

In Kentucky, punitive damages are reserved for only the most egregious conduct and must be awarded in conformity with the punitive damage statute, KRS 411.184. The "statute is applicable to all cases in which punitive damages are sought and supersedes any and all existing statutory or judicial law insofar as such law is inconsistent with the provisions of this statute." KRS 411.184(5). The statute further provides: "A plaintiff shall recover punitive damages only upon proving, by clear and convincing evidence, that the defendant from whom such damages are sought acted toward the plaintiff with oppression, fraud or malice." KRS 411.184(2).

In Williams v. Wilson, 972 S.W.2d 260 (Ky. 1998), KRS 411.184(1)(c) was declared unconstitutional. --------

At least one state court has held liquidated damages under the FLSA are punitive. Skrove v. Heiraas, 303 N.W.2d 526 (N.D. 1981).