Staropoli v. Metro. Life Ins.
[…] Rather, JPMorgan would have simply been ministerially applying the unambiguous neutral rules of the plan regarding eligibility of spouses and ex-spouses, i.e., that ex-spouses were ineligible for benefits under the plan. This allegation "fall[s] squarely within those activities that the Department of Labor has given as examples of ministerial acts," Hocheiser v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co. , No. 17-6096, 2018 WL 1446409, at *8 (D.N.J. Mar. 23, 2018), specifically the "[a]pplication of rules determining eligibility for participation or benefits," 29 C.F.R. § 2509.75-8. "Orientation of new participants and advising participants of their rights and options under the plan" and "[c]ollection of contributions" are likewise ministerial acts. 29 C.F.R. § 2509.75-8.