Starnes v. Nucho
[…] The defendants also asserted that any interpretation of the Call Coverage contract was a legal matter for the trial court at most, and that attorney Stulberg was offering an improper legal conclusion. The trial court sustained the defendants' objections, and the Starnes' do not set forth any argument against the court's evidentiary rulings as to the interpretation of the Call Coverage contract.

In addition, the defendants' objections were sufficient to bring the issue of authenticity to the attention of the trial court. Evidence Code section 403 indicates that "[t]he proponent of proffered evidence has the burden of producing evidence as to the existence of the preliminary fact, and the proffered evidence is inadmissible unless the court finds that there is evidence sufficient to sustain a finding of the existence of the preliminary fact, when: [¶] . . . [¶] (3) The preliminary fact is the authenticity of a writing . . . ." Given this record, we find Starnes' contention that the court interposed an objection sua sponte is incorrect.

Having cleared up that a proper objection was interposed by the defendants, we turn to the propriety of the trial court's ruling finding the contract inadmissible.