Starnes v. Nucho
[…] (Silva v. Lucky Stores, Inc., supra, 65 Cal.App.4th at p. 261.) We independently decide whether the undisputed facts warrant judgment for the moving party as a matter of law. (Intel Corp. v. Hamidi (2003) 30 Cal.4th 1342, 1348.)

II. The Good Samaritan Law for Doctors

A so-called Good Samaritan Law affording immunity against civil damages to doctors who come to the assistance of other doctors in emergency situations has been included in the Business and Professions Code for almost 50 years. (See former § 2144.5; added by Stats. 1969, ch. 989, § 1, p. 1959.) Currently, section 2396 reads as follows:

"No licensee, who in good faith upon the request of another person so licensed, renders emergency medical care to a person for medical complication arising from prior care by another person so licensed, shall be liable for any civil damages as a result of any acts or omissions by such licensed person in rendering such emergency medical care."

The legislative purpose embodied in section 2396 is to encourage doctors to render emergency medical assistance to persons in need of such care. (Kearns v.