Starkey v. State
[…] "Generally, the standard of review when appellate courts consider the legal sufficiency of a petition for writ of actual innocence is de novo." Smallwood v. State, 451 Md. 290, 308 (2017). Having reviewed Starkey's petition, we conclude that the petition failed to comply substantially with the requirements of Rule 4-332(d). And we further conclude that Starkey cannot assert a claim of actual innocence. We hold, therefore, that the court did not err in denying relief and in doing so without a hearing. See C.P., § 8-301(e)(2) ("The court may dismiss a petition without a hearing if the court finds that the petition fails to assert grounds on which relief may be granted."); Rule 4-332(i)(1) ("[T]he court may [ ] dismiss the petition if it finds as a matter of law that the petition fails to comply substantially with the requirements of section (d) of this Rule or otherwise fails to assert grounds on which relief may be granted[.]").