Starkey v. City of Burnsville, Minnesota
[…] Liberty Lobby, 477 U.S. at 256.

II. Disability Discrimination Claim

The ADA prohibits discrimination by covered entities against qualified individuals who have a disability. The ADA defines "disability" as: "(A) a physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one or more of the major life activities of such individual; (B) a record of such an impairment; or (C) being regarded as having such an impairment." 42 U.S.C. § 12102(2); see also Minn. Stat. § 363A.03, subd. 12 (defining a as disabled any person who "(1) has a physical, sensory, or mental impairment which materially limits one or more major life activities; (2) has a record of such an impairment; or (3) is regarded as having such an impairment."). Starkey contends that she is not disabled, and therefore, her claims fall under the "regarded as" prong of these statutes.

The regulations promulgated under the ADA provide guidance as to the meaning of "substantially limits one or more major life activities." Weber v.