Starkey v. Boulder County Social Services
[…] Delta County Dept. of Soc. Srvs., 119 F.Supp.2d 1139, 1147 (D. Colo. 2000). Despite the breadth of the pre-existing legal authority, Judge Nottingham again revisited the Mount Healthy factors to conclude that a county department of social services in Colorado "is in all cases an arm of the state for purposes of Eleventh Amendment immunity." Freeman v. White, supra, at pg. 9. When applying the factors, Judge Nottingham first found that Colorado provides the broad state control over the county departments of human services pursuant to explicit statutory provisions. See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 26-1-118(1) (Colorado county departments of social services are explicitly designated as agents of the state department and are bound to act "in accordance with the rules and regulations of the state department"); Colo. Rev. Stat. § 26-1-118(2) ("[t]he county departments . . . shall report to the state department at such times and in such manner and form as the state department may from time to time direct."); see also Colo. Rev. Stat. §§ 26-1-119, et seq. (setting forth further provisions that place county departments squarely within the purview of the state department of human services).