Stark v. Jones
[…] Dugger, 941 F.2d 1551, 1560 (11th Cir. 1991) (quoting Carrizales v. Wainwright, 699 F.2d 1053 (11th Cir. 1983)).

The legality of the terms and conditions of Petitioner's probation imposed by the trial court (for example, the restriction on Petitioner's contact with his three children, the restriction on his use of the internet, the requirement that he attend sex offender counseling, and the requirement that he comply with sex offender registration requirements) is a matter of state law. Florida Statutes § 948.30 provides, in relevant part:

Conditions imposed pursuant to this section do not require oral pronouncement at the time of sentencing and shall be considered standard conditions of probation or community control for offenders specified in this section.

(1) Effective for probationers . . . whose crime was committed on or after October 1, 1995, and who are placed under supervision for violation of chapter 794, s. 800.04 [the statute under which Petitioner was convicted], . . . the court must impose the following conditions in addition to all other standard and special conditions imposed:
(c) Active participation in and successful completion of a sex offender treatment program with qualified practitioners specifically trained to treat sex offenders, at the probationer's . . . own expense.
. . . .

(e) If the victim was under the age of 18, a prohibition on contact with a child under the age of 18 except as provided in this paragraph. The court may approve supervised contact with a child under the age of 18 if the approval is based upon a recommendation for contact issued by a qualified practitioner who is basing the recommendation on a risk assessment. Further, the sex offender must be currently enrolled in or have successfully completed a sex offender therapy program. The court may not grant supervised contact with a child if the contact is not recommended by a qualified practitioner and may deny supervised contact with a child at any time.
. . . .