Stark v. Hudson Keyse LLC
[…] Plaintiff argues that, in the instant case, defendant similarly is not entitled to costs in the underlying litigation and, therefore, defendant's claim for costs is a misrepresentation in violation of 15 USCS § 1692e. The cases plaintiff cites, however, are clearly distinguishable from the facts in the underlying action here. CPLR § 8102 governs when costs should be barred for bringing a case in a higher court than necessary, and it applies different standards to cases brought within the City of New York and cases not brought within the City of New York. CPLR § 8102(1) states that a plaintiff is not entitled to costs "in an action brought in the supreme court in a county within the city of New York which could have been brought, except for the amount claimed, in the civil court of the city of New York, unless he shall recover six thousand dollars or more." (Emphases added). In Midtown Commercial Corp v. Kelner, the plaintiff brought suit in Supreme Court in a county within the City of New York seeking to recover $3,500. Accordingly, the denial of costs was clearly the correct result under Section 8102(1).

The opinion in Trussell does not make clear which court plaintiff brought suit in, or the amount of the recovery sought, but it relies on the ruling in Midtown Commercial Corp. "decided simultaneously herewith." Therefore, these cases do not suggest that CPLR §§ 8101-8102(2) would not govern here and provide no support for plaintiff's position.

In contrast, in the instant case, defendant's underlying suit (brought in Nassau County) falls within CPLR § 8102(2), which states that a plaintiff is not entitled to costs "in an action brought in the supreme court in a county not within the city of New York which could have been brought, except for the amount claimed, in any court of limited monetary jurisdiction in the county, unless he shall recover $500 or more." (emphases added). Defendant's underlying action was brought in a county outside of the City of New York and sought to recover over $14,000 in outstanding debt from plaintiff, well over the minimum set forth in CPLR § 8102(2).