Starbucks Corp. v. Amcor Packaging Distribution
[…] California courts have recognized that "the 'supplementary terms' referred to in section 2207(3) may include terms incorporated as a result of the parties' course of dealing." Transwestern, 46 Cal. App. 4th at 516. The Code defines an agreement as "the bargain of the parties in fact, as found in their language or inferred from other circumstances, including course of performance, course of dealing, or usage of trade as provided in Section 1303." Cal. Com. Code § 1201(3). Section 1301, in turn, provides that a "course of performance or course of dealing between the parties or usage of trade in the vocation or trade in which they are engaged or of which they are or should be aware is relevant in ascertaining the meaning of the parties' agreement . . . and may supplement or qualify the terms of the agreement." Id. § 1303(d).

"Course of dealing" consists of the parties' relations prior to forming the contract at issue, whereas "course of performance" consists of the parties' actions in carrying out the contract at issue. Nanakuli Paving & Rock Co. v. Shell Oil Co., 664 F.2d 772, 794 (9th Cir. 1981).