Starbucks Corp. v. Amcor Packaging Distribution
[…] The Invoices thus did not constitute letters accepting Starbucks' offer to purchase the wooden pallets. Since the Invoices were not part of the parties' offer and acceptance establishing the contract of sale, the Disclaimers contained in them constitute additional terms governed by § 2207. See Steiner, 20 Cal. 3d at 99.

California courts treat the application of § 2207 to undisputed facts as an issue of law. Frank M. Booth, Inc. v. Reynolds Metals Co., 754 F. Supp. 1441, 1446 (E.D. Cal. 1991) (Levi, J.) (collecting cases). Under § 2207(1), a seller's "definite and seasonable expression of acceptance" or "written confirmation which is sent within a reasonable time" operates as an acceptance of an offer to purchase goods, even if it "states terms additional to or different from those offered or agreed upon." Id. § 2207(1). If both parties to the transaction are merchants, the additional terms in the seller's acceptance or confirmation automatically become part of the contract unless (a) the offer expressly limits acceptance to the terms of the offer, (b) the additional terms materially alter the contract, or (c) the other party has objected to the additional terms or objects to them within a reasonable time after receiving the acceptance or confirmation. Id. § 2207(2). It is undisputed that Starbucks and Amcor are merchants here. See id. § 2104(1).

Subsections 2207(1) and (2) do not apply, however, when "[c]onduct by both parties . . . recognizes the existence of a contract . . . [but] the writings of the parties do not otherwise establish a contract." Id. § 2207(3). In such a case, § 2207(3) applies. Id. Under § 2207(3), the terms of the parties' contract are those upon which the parties have expressly agreed and any supplemental terms incorporated under any other provisions of the Code. Transwestern Pipeline Co. v. Monsanto Co., 46 Cal.