Starbucks Corp. v. Amcor Packaging Distribution
[…] Id. at 990-91. The court also observed that "the exterior of the booklet alerted the user it contained important information and directed the user to read the contents before use." Id. at 991. Moreover, each order "specifically allowed [the consumer] to return the unopened seed within 30 days for a full refund if it did not agree to the terms." Id. at 990.

Unlike Agricola, the Disclaimers here are not conspicuous because they are located at the bottom of the Invoices and are provided in small print. (See Compl. Ex. A); Cal. Com. Code § 1201(10) ("Whether a term is 'conspicuous' or not is a decision for the court."). And, unlike Agricola, Starbucks did not have the right to return the wooden pallets for a full refund if it did not agree with the terms of the Disclaimers. The cited cases are also inapposite because they involve seed sales. "Seed sales are unique because seed is a unique chattel."