Starbucks Corp. v. Amcor Packaging Distribution
[…] To find an enforceable contract, the parties' conduct must indicate a consummated process of offer and acceptance--and thus, an intent to contract--rather than inconclusive negotiations. Id. at 104. Any terms not agreed upon at the time of the contract's formation are filled in by the Code's gap-filling provisions. Id.; e.g., Cal. Com. Code § 2305 (open price terms), § 2307 (open delivery terms). "A contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract." Id. § 2204(1). An offer to make a contract may be accepted "in any manner and by any medium reasonable in the circumstances." Id. § 2206(1)(a). A buyer's order or offer to buy goods for prompt or current shipment is accepted by the seller's "prompt promise to ship or by the [seller's] prompt or current shipment of conforming or nonconforming goods." Id. § 2206(1)(b).

It is undisputed that, on December 14, 2011, Kerri Hardy, Starbucks' CVRP distribution supervisor, called Rachel Carranza of Amcor and placed an order for wooden pallets to be supplied in accordance with a Specification Sheet that Hardy emailed to Carranza.