Starbucks Corp. v. Amcor Packaging Distribution
[…] App. 3d 1431, 1443-44 (3d Dist. 1991) (looking to decisions from other jurisdictions interpreting the UCC to interpret California's Code).

1. Contract Formation

To determine whether the Disclaimers are a part of the parties' contract for the sale of the wooden pallets, the court must evaluate the manner in which the parties formed the contract. "[T]he rules of contract formation under the [Code] do not include the principle that the parties must agree to all essential terms in order to form a contract." Steiner v. Mobil Oil Corp., 20 Cal. 3d 90, 105 (1977) (en banc). Section 2204 provides that "[e]ven though one or more terms are left open a contract for sale does not fail for indefiniteness if the parties have intended to make a contract and there is a reasonably certain basis for giving an appropriate remedy." Cal. Com. Code § 2204(3). "[T]he omission of even an important term does not prevent the finding under [§ 2204(3)] that the parties intended to make a contract." Steiner, 20 Cal. 3d at 105 (alterations and citation omitted).