Starace v. Town of Smithtown
[…] Plaintiff submits in opposition, inter alia, an affirmation of counsel, an affidavit of John Starace, copies of letters to the Town of Smithtown Parks Department and Smithtown Town Clerk dated, respectively, March 11, 2004 and July 6, 2003, an uncertified copy of a Town of Smithtown sidewalk complaint memorandum and photocopies of four photographs allegedly depicting the area where plaintiff tripped and fell.

New York State Town Law § 65-a requires that "[n]o civil action shall be maintained against any town . . . unless written notice of such defective . . . condition . . . was actually given to the town clerk or town superintendent of highways. . . ." In addition, Smithtown Town Code Chapter 245. Article III. Sections 13 — 14.2. enacted pursuant to its authority under the New York Municipal Home Rule Law and General Municipal Law. requires that