Star Net Insurance Co. v. Southern Connecticut Restoration, LLC
[…] The Complaint cites Restorations’ obligations under the Policy and, without stating a specific amount, alleges that Restoration has failed "to pay the premiums that are currently due and owing as a result of certain audits." The Complaint additionally states that the action is filed "pursuant to the accidental failure of suit statute, C.G.S. 52-592(a)."

On November 7, 2017, Restoration filed the Motion For Summary Judgment now before the court. The Motion claims the running of the statute of limitations. The Motion was argued on September 4, 2018.

II. DISCUSSION

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-576(a) provides that, "No action for an account, or on any simple or implied contract, or on any contract in writing, shall be brought but within six years after the right of action accrues." It is common ground that, unless Star Net II is saved by the Accidental Failure Of Suit statute, it was not commenced within the time limited by law.

The focus of the case is consequently on Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-592(a). That statute provides as follows: