Stapp v. Bank of America, N.A.
[…] Therefore, the Court agrees those claims should be dismissed.

Section 392.303(a)(2) of the Texas Finance Code prohibits a debt collector from collecting or attempting to collect interest or charges not authorized by the Note, Deed of Trust or applicable law. The Court finds that Plaintiffs' claims under Section 392.303(a)(2) should be dismissed because, although Plaintiffs have alleged they are not liable for the charges imposed as a result of Defendants' actions, no facts are alleged in the complaint that would show that the charges were not authorized by the mortgage documents.

Section 392.302(4) prohibits a debt collector from oppressing, harassing, or abusing a person by "causing a telephone to ring repeatedly or continuously, or making repeated or continuous telephone calls, with the intent to harass a person at the called number." TEX. FIN. CODE § 392.302(4). As the Court has already discussed in its findings regarding Plaintiffs' claims of unreasonable collection efforts, Plaintiffs have failed to state any facts that would indicate that Defendants' alleged conduct was harassing or abusive in any way.