Stanwich v. Swift
[…] He merely claims that the statements are libel per se because they disparage the plaintiff's "reputation and integrity as a parent and a human being." The plaintiff once again argues that the statements were not privileged because they were unsolicited and not made during the course of a judicial proceeding. The plaintiff further asserts that the statements clearly imply that he has placed his child at risk of physical injury, a crime which is classified as a felony under the laws of the State of Connecticut.

General Statutes § 53-21 provides in relevant part: "(a) Any person who (1) willfully or unlawfully causes or permits any child under the age of sixteen years to be placed in such a situation that the life or limb of such child is endangered, the health of such child is likely to be injured or the morals of such child are likely to be impaired, or does any act likely to impair the health or morals of any such child, or (2) has contact with the intimate parts, as defined in section 53a-65, of a child under the age of sixteen years or subjects a child to under sixteen years of age to contact with the intimate parts of such person, in a sexual and indecent manner likely to impair the health or morals of such child . . . shall be guilty of a class C felony for a violation of subdivision (1) . . . of this subsection and a class B felony for a violation of subdivision (2) of this subsection."

"Libel per se . . . is a libel the defamatory meaning of which is apparent on the face of the statement and is actionable without proof of damages." Lega Siciliana Social Club, Inc., v. St. Germaine, supra, 852. Such statements may not be "varied or enlarged by innuendo." Proto v.