Stanton v. Marques
[…] Stark (2021) 61 Cal.App.5th 530, 541-543; Denevi v. LGCC, LLC (2004) 121 Cal.App.4th 1211, 1221-1222; Corp. Code, § 17709.02.) Further, at oral argument the parties represented that Stanton's interest in MMM was transferred to Marques and that the trial court subsequently found MMM was her alter ego. In light of our reversal, we need not resolve the issue of standing but, on remand, the defendants should have an opportunity to file an appropriate motion to challenge Stanton's standing to bring suit.

1. The Trial Court Erred by Granting Nonsuit on Stanton's Penal Code Section 496 Cause of Action

a. Governing law and standard of review

After the plaintiff's opening statement or case-in-chief, the defendant may move for a judgment of nonsuit. (§ 581c, subd. (a).) "If it appears that the evidence presented, or to be presented, supports the granting of the motion as to some but not all of the issues involved in the action, the court shall grant the motion as to those issues and the action shall proceed as to the issues remaining." (§ 581c, subd. (b).)

"A motion for nonsuit allows a defendant to test the sufficiency of the plaintiff's evidence before presenting his or her case.