Stansfield v. Minute Maid Co.
[…] It must “accurately identify or describe, in as simple and direct terms as possible, the basic nature of the food or its characterizing properties or ingredients.” Id. § 102.5(a). If the proportion of a characterizing ingredient “has a material bearing on price or consumer acceptance or when the labeling or the appearance of the food may otherwise create an erroneous impression that such ingredient[ ] ... is present in an amount greater than is actually the case,” the regulation presumes that the percentage of that ingredient will be declared unless a more specific rule says otherwise. Id. § 102.5(b).

The more specific regulation is 21 C.F.R. § 102.33, which sets requirements for multiple-juice beverages. For a product like this one, “where one or more, but not all, of the juices are named on the label other than in the ingredient statement, and where the named juice is not the predominant juice, the common or usual name for the product shall ... [i]ndicate that the named juice is present as a flavor or flavoring.” Id. § 102.33(d)(1). The reason the FDA gave for this rule is that “it is not necessary to require that each juice in a beverage be named to ensure that the label is not [ ] misleading.”