Stansfield v. Minute Maid Co.
[…] Shearer's Foods, LLC, No. 9:14–CV80727, 2015 WL 249418, at *6 (S.D.Fla. Jan. 20, 2015).

B

Plaintiffs' argue that the product is misbranded under § 343(i) and an implementing regulation. This argument rests on a misunderstanding of the requirements of the regulation. The product does not violate the regulation. So there is no parallel claim to bring on that basis. Any claim on the specific facts alleged is expressly preempted.

The name of the food may be established by common usage or regulation. 21 C.F.R. § 102.5(d). It must “accurately identify or describe, in as simple and direct terms as possible, the basic nature of the food or its characterizing properties or ingredients.” Id. § 102.5(a).