Stansfield v. Minute Maid Co.
[…] ECF No. 38, at 17. So, according to Plaintiffs, § 102.33(d)(1) allows a company to name minority juices on the label if those named minority juices actually provide the taste. As they would have it, § 102.33(d)(1) means only that if a named minority juice actually flavors the beverage, then the label may say as much.

That is not what this regulation requires. It says that “where the named juice is not the predominant juice, the common or usual name for the product shall ... [i]ndicate that the named juice is present as a flavor or flavoring.” Id. § 102.33(d)(1) (emphasis added).