Stansfield v. Minute Maid Co.
[…] According to FDA, all text on the primary display panel must be at least 1/16 of an inch in height. 21 C.F.R. § 101.3(d). Plaintiffs do not suggest that this product violates that requirement.

3

The depiction of fruits on the label is called a “vignette.” See 21 C.F.R. § 101.22(i). This is a close-up of the vignette from the label:

?

ECF No. 35–2. According to Plaintiffs, the image is of an apple, pomegranate, grapes, and blueberries. ECF No. 38, at 7.

Presumably the fifth visible fruit is raspberry.

The source of authority for any use of a vignette is § 101.22(i). If the label of a food “makes any direct or indirect representations with respect to the primary recognizable flavor(s), by word, vignette, e.g., depiction of a fruit, or other means,” then “such flavor shall be considered the characterizing flavor and shall be declared” in certain ways. Id. (emphasis added).