Stansell v. Revolutionary Armed Forces of Colombia
[…] In contrast, 28 U.S.C. 1391(b)(2) is not permissive - venue lies where the res is located, in this case Minnesota. Venue for such cause of action is only appropriate in Minnesota because it satisfies the mandatory general venue statute 28 U.S.C. § 1391.

Because Equiniti brought its Interpleader Complaint pursuant to statutory interpleader, 28 U.S.C. § 1335, 28 U.S.C. § 1397 is applicable regarding venue. To the extent that 28 U.S.C. § 1397 is the exclusive venue statute for Equiniti's statutory interpleader claim, 28 U.S.C. § 1397 mandates transfer as venue is appropriate in Minnesota under this statute. 28 U.S.C. § 1397 provides that: “[a]ny civil action of interpleader or in the nature of interpleader under section 1335 of this title may be brought in the judicial district in which one or more of the claimants reside.” Emphasis added. The Second Circuit follows the view that the “may” is a “may” and that no claimant needs to reside in the district.