Stansell v. Revolutionary Armed Forces of Colombia
[…] Notably, the Stansells and Pescatores may oppose this Motion because their extraterritorial writs, issued by the Southern District of New York would have no effect in Minnesota. Any opposition to transfer to Minnesota is inappropriate forum shopping, and an attempt to cover for failure to follow Minnesota garnishment procedures.

It is also significant that the res here, the Contested Assets, are blocked assets that “are being held in an OFAC-blocked account, ” thereby bolstering the situs rule. See Interpleader Complaint, D.E. at ¶19; see also 31 CFR 536.503(a) (“Any payment of funds or transfer of credit or other financial or economic resources or assets into a blocked account in a U.S. financial institution is authorized, provided that a transfer from a blocked account pursuant to this authorization may only be made to another blocked account held in the same name on the books of the same U.S. financial institution .”) (emphasis added); 31 CFR 536.504 (a)(1) (U.S. financial institution are hereby authorized and directed to invest and reinvest assets held in blocked accounts in the name of a specially designated narcotics trafficker, subject to the following conditions: The assets representing such