Stanrail Corp., v. Unemp. Insce. Rev. Bd.
[…] Accordingly, we neither reweigh evidence nor assess witness credibility. Browning-Ferris Indus. v. Review Bd. of Indiana Dep't of Workforce Dev., 693 N.E.2d 1351 (Ind.Ct.App. 1998). We are not, however, bound by the Board's interpretation of the relevant law. Rather, we determine de novo whether the Board correctly interpreted and applied the law. Kentucky Truck Sales, Inc. v. Review Bd. of Indiana Dep't of Workforce Dev., 725 N.E.2d 523.

Stanrail contends that because it terminated Pierce's employment for just cause, he is not entitled to unemployment insurance benefits. Ind. Code Ann. § 22-4-15-1(d)(2) (West Supp. 1999) provides that an employer has just cause to terminate an employee for the "knowing violation of a reasonable and uniformly enforced rule of an employer." Initially, the employer bears the burden of establishing that an employee has been terminated for just cause. Browning- Ferris Indus. v.