Stannard Beach Association v. Zoning Commission
[…] Any district may contract with a town, city, borough or other district for carrying out any of the purposes for which such district was established.

Having no evidence before this court otherwise it would appear that the Zoning Regulations of the Stannard Beach Association, Inc., are abolished and superseded by the Westbrook Zoning Regulations.

General Statutes Sec. 8-8(b) provides that "any person aggrieved by any decision of a [Zoning Commission] may take an appeal to the superior court . . ." General Statutes Sec. 8-8(a)(1) provides in relevant part that "[i]n the case of a decision by a zoning commission, . . . `aggrieved person' includes any person owning land that abuts or is within a radius of one hundred feet of any portion of the land involved in the decision of the [commission]."

Abutting landowners or landowners within a radius of one hundred feet of the land involved in any decision of the zoning board are considered automatically aggrieved and have standing to appeal a decision of a zoning board without having to prove aggrievement.