Stanley v. State
[…] Duncan, 282 Md. at 388 n.3.

When the statute of limitations began to run in that case depended on the averments in the indictment and specifically, whether they charged a continuing offense. The Court held that they did not. Duncan, 282 Md. at 388-94.

One month later, the General Assembly amended CJ § 5-106 so that there was (and is) a two-year limitations period for instituting a prosecution for official misconduct. 1978 Md. Laws, ch. 445, at 1596-97 (enacting 1978 SB 249) (approved May 16, 1978, effective July 1, 1978). Section 5-106(f) now provides:

(f) A prosecution for the commission of or the attempt to commit a misdemeanor constituting: (1) a criminal offense under the Maryland Public Ethics Law [State Government Article, § 15-101 et seq.]; or (2) criminal malfeasance, misfeasance, or nonfeasance in office committed by an officer of the State, or of an agency of the State, or of a political subdivision of the State, or of a bicounty or multicounty agency in the State shall be instituted within 2 years after the offense was committed.