Stanley v. State
[…] At the hearing on his motion, Stanley argued that the indictment failed to inform him of which habitation he allegedly burned and failed to bar re-prosecution. Stanley reasserts this argument on appeal. Article 21.09 provides, in pertinent part, that "[i]f the property be real estate, its general locality in the county, and the name of the owner, occupant or claimant thereof, shall be a sufficient description of the same." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 21.09 (West 2009). This article "applies to real estate alleged qua object of the offense, but not to real estate alleged only qua situs of the offense." Franks v. State, 688 S.W.2d 502, 503 (Tex. Crim. App. 1985).