Stanley v. St. Croix Basic Services, Inc.
[…] The Virgin Islands statute requires employers to provide at least ninety days' advance written notice prior to certain "plant closings" (24 V.I.C. § 472) and to pay each "affected employee a severance payment equal to one week's pay for every year of service with the employer." 24 V.I.C. § 473.

The federal WARN Act is similar to the Virgin Islands statute in that it requires employers to provide advance written notice to those employees who will be subject to a "mass layoff" sixty days before the layoff occurs. 29 U.S.C. § 2102(a). A "mass layoff" is "a reduction in force which . . . results in an employment loss at the single site of employment . . . for . . . at least 50 employees." 29 U.S.C. § 2104(a). WARN entitles affected employees who are not provided with advance notification of an impending "mass layoff" to damages from their former employer in an amount equal to back pay for each day of the violation, up to sixty days.