Stanley v. Spurwink Services, Inc.
[…] Inkell v. Livingston, 2005 ME 42, ¶ 4, 869 A.2d 745 (quoting Lever v. Acadia Hosp. Corp., 2004 ME 35, ¶ 2, 845 A.2d 1178). Any ambiguities must be resolved in favor of the non-moving party. Beaulieu v. The Aube Corp., 2002 ME 79, ¶ 2, 796 A.2d 683.

2. Maine Health Security Act

The defendant argues that the allegations in the plaintiff's complaint fall within the scope of the Maine Health Security Act. (Mot. Summ. J. 3.) Therefore, the court does not have jurisdiction over the claim because a malpractice advisory panel must screen the case prior to litigation. (Id.); 24 M.R.S. § 2903(1) (2011). In order to fall within the scope of this statute the case must be an action for professional negligence.

"No action for professional negligence may be commenced until the plaintiff has: