Stanley v. Slater
[…] In response to that motion for summary judgment, plaintiff, for the first time, indicated that her Equal Pay Act claim related to an alleged disparity in 1990 and 1991, stating (Plaintiff's Memorandum in Opposition to Defendant's Motion for Summary Judgment (# 35, p. 25)):

Ms. Stanley's Equal Pay Act claim asserted in Count III of her Amended Complaint is also misstated by defendant's Motion [for Summary Judgment]. Her claim relates to the improper classification of her position as "UA6," whereas [Richard] Priotte was a "UA8" for the same position with the same job duties. . .

Section 255 of Title 29 provides in pertinent part:

Any action commenced on or after May 14, 1947, to enforce any cause of action for unpaid minimum wages, unpaid overtime compensation, or liquidated damages, under the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, as amended [ 29 U.S.C.A. § 201 et seq.], the Walsh-Healey Act [ 41 U.S.C.A. § 35 et seq.], or the Bacon-Davis Act [40 U.S.C.A. § 276a et seq.] —
(a) if the cause of action accrues on or after May 14, 1947 — may be commenced within two years after the cause of action accrued, and every such action shall be forever barred unless commenced within two years after the cause of action accrued, except that a cause of action arising out of a willful violation may be commenced within three years after the cause of action accrued;(Emphasis added).