Stanley v. Ohio Dept. of Rehabilitation and Correction
[…] The defendants have responded and Stanley has replied. The motion is now ripe for decision. For the following reasons, Stanley's motion for a temporary restraining order or preliminary injunction will be denied.

I.

The facts necessary for decision of Stanley's motion are few. Stanley avers that he was convicted and sentenced in 1990. At that time, the ODRC provided free medical care to all prisoners. In 1997, however, the Ohio Legislature enacted Ohio Rev. Code § 5120.56, a financial responsibility statute that allows the ODRC to recover costs associated with the supervision and incarceration of criminal offenders. In particular, Ohio Rev. Code § 5120.56(D)(1) empowers the ODRC to impose a "user fee or copayment for services at a detention facility or housing facility, including, but not limited to, a fee or copayment for sick call visits." Id. (emphasis added). Pursuant to this grant of authority, the ODRC enacted Ohio Admin.