Stanley v. Cnty. of Bernalillo
[…] We therefore decline to consider this argument further. {5} Plaintiff's second argument rests on public policy—that the Legislature, in enacting the CUA in 2007, intended to allow participants to use medical cannabis without penalty. The Legislature, however, addressed the intended scope of the 2007 CUA when it amended the statute in 2019 and created an entirely new section of the CUA to address employment protections for medical cannabis users. See § 26-2B-9(A) ("Unless a failure to do so would cause the employer to lose a monetary or licensing-related benefit under federal law or federal regulations, it is unlawful to take an adverse employment action against an applicant or an employee based on conduct allowed under the [CUA]."). Because the statute does not expressly identify retroactive application, we consider Plaintiff's appeal pursuant to the provisions of the prior version of the CUA, which contains no language providing employment protections for cannabis users. See Wood v. N.M. Educ.