Stanley v. Cnty. of Bernalillo
[…] (internal quotation marks and citation omitted)). Indeed, if the prior version of the CUA was intended to include employment protections, the Legislature would not have needed to make such a substantial change to the statute. See id. (indicating that modest changes to a statute may signify an intent to clarify rather than change the existing law). For example, the Legislature could have clarified its pre-existing statutory limitation on the use of medical cannabis in the workplace, NMSA 1978, § 26-2B-5(A)(3)(c) (2007, amended 2019) (stating that participation in a medical use of cannabis program does not relieve the patient from "criminal prosecution or civil penalty for possession or use of cannabis in the workplace"), but instead chose to enact an entirely new subsection of the CUA to address employment protections. {7} Given the substantive changes made to the CUA and the Legislature's silence on retroactivity, it would be contrary to the canons of statutory construction and render useless