Stankevicius v. Town of Harrison
[…] N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:12-1(a)(1)-(3) & (b)(5)(a). Second, obstruction of justice occurs when a person “purposely obstructs, impairs or perverts the administration of law or other governmental function or prevents or attempts to prevent a public servant from lawfully performing an official function by means of flight, intimidation, force, violence, or physical interference or obstacle, or by means of any independently unlawful act.” Id. § 2C:29-1(a). Obstruction of justice is “a crime of the fourth degree if the actor obstructs the detection or investigation of a crime or the prosecution of a person for a crime, otherwise it is a disorderly persons offense.” Id. § 2C:29-1(b). Third, false public alarm in the fourth degree occurs when a person “knowingly places a call to a 9-1-1 emergency telephone system without purpose of reporting the need for 9-1-1 service.” Id. § 2C:33-3(e).