Stanislaus Food Products Co. v. Uss-Posco Industries
[…] County of Tuolumne v. Sonora Community Hosp., 236 F.3d 1148, 1160 (9th Cir. 2001). Therefore, the analysis and conclusions would be the same under the Cartwright Act, as under the federal claims.

Given the analyses and conclusions regarding the federal claims, the Court incorporates those rulings for the state Cartwright Act antitrust claim as well.

The analysis is different on the issue of standing, however. The Cartwright Act permits indirect purchasers to have standing. Pursuant to § 16750 of the Cartwright Act, an action may be brought by a person injured "regardless of whether such injured person dealt directly or indirectly with the defendant." Bus. Prof. Code § 16750 (emphasis added). Unlike the federal Sherman Act, the Cartwright Act grants indirect purchasers standing to sue, as well as direct purchasers. Clayworth v.