Stanislaus Cnty. Cmty. Servs. Agency v. Michael L. (In re Adam L.)
[…] (Id. at p. 124.)

Tribal customary adoption

One exception to termination of parental rights is where a juvenile court finds a compelling reason that termination would be detrimental to an Indian child and not in the best interests of the child because (1) termination would substantially interfere with the child's tribal membership rights or the child's connection to the tribal community, or (2) the child's tribe has identified guardianship, long-term foster care with a fit and willing relative, tribal customary adoption, or another planned permanent living arrangement for the child. (§ 366.26, subd. (c)(1)(B)(vi).)

The Legislature amended the dependency statutory scheme, effective July 1, 2010, to authorize tribal customary adoptions. (See §§ 366.24, 366.26.) "'Tribal customary adoption' means adoption by and through the tribal custom, traditions, or law of an Indian child's tribe" and without the requirement of termination of parental rights. (§ 366.24, subd. (a).) The legislative amendments appear to give an Indian child's tribe an election to identify tribal customary adoption as the permanent placement plan for the Indian child, provided certain conditions are met.