Stangel v. Whipple
[…] We are not persuaded.

The Stangels have presented sufficient evidence for the district court to conclude that they are likely to succeed on the merits of their claims. The holder of a sheriff's certificate of sale for a property gains title to the property after the redemption period has passed, subject to the lawful redemption of the property by a mortgagor or creditor. Minn. Stat. § 580.23, subd. 1 (redemption by mortgagor); Minn. Stat. § 580.24(a) (redemption by creditor); Minn. Stat. § 580.27 (2022) (providing that a creditor's redemption of a property "operates as an assignment to the creditor of the right acquired under [a foreclosure] sale"); see Minn. Stat. § 580.12 (2022) (providing that, "upon expiration of the time for redemption," a certificate of sale "shall operate as a conveyance to the [certificate holder]" (emphasis added)).