Stangel v. Whipple
[…] After a party files and records a notice of lis pendens affecting real property, a subsequent purchaser of the property takes it "subject to the final disposition of the pending case and is bound by the decision which may be entered against the party from whom he derives his title, even though he is not a party to such action." Marr v. Bradley, 59 N.W.2d 331, 335 (Minn. 1953); see Minn. Stat. § 557.02 (2022) (stating that a notice of lis pendens provides "notice to purchasers and encumbrancers of the rights and equities of the party filing the same to the premises"). By initiating the underlying lawsuit and filing a notice of lis pendens, the Stangels ensured that any subsequent attempts to take title to the property would be subject to whatever legal interest the district court determines they have in the property. Bradley, 59 N.W.2d at 335; see Minn.