Stangel v. Wead
[…] See ECF Nos. 10-12, 10-15, 10-17. Instead, he attached that evidence for the first time to his Application for Writ of Certiorari to the Hawaii Supreme Court regarding his Rule 40 Petition denial, See ECF No. 10-19 at PageID.574-76, thereby violating established Hawaii appeal procedures. See HRS § 641-2(b) (“Every appeal [in a civil matter] shall be taken on the record, and no new evidence shall be introduced in the supreme court.”); Pickering v. State, 57 Haw. 405, 409, 557 P.2d 125, 128 (1976) (“[The Hawaii Supreme Court] court cannot consider such evidence outside the record, which was not before the trial court, for purposes of appellate review.”).