Stangel v. Wead
[…] “[O]nce the state courts have ruled upon a claim, it is not necessary for a petitioner ‘to ask the state for collateral relief, based on the same evidence and issues already decided by direct review,'” in order to exhaust his state remedies. Castille v. Peoples, 489 U.S. 346, 350 (1989) (quoting Brown v. Allen, 344 U.S. 443, 447 (1953)).

The court begins with some necessary background to understand the context for Stangel's claim regarding Dr. Acklin. Stangel's defense at trial was based-at least in part-on a lack of penal responsibility. In this regard, HRS § 704-400(1), Hawaii's insanity defense, provides:

A person is not responsible, under this Code, for conduct if at the time of the conduct as a result of physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect the person lacks substantial capacity either to appreciate the wrongfulness of the person's conduct or to conform the person's conduct to the requirements of law.
A lack of responsibility based on a physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect is an affirmative defense. See HRS § 704-402(1). But this defense is qualified- Hawaii also has statutory provisions prohibiting “self-induced intoxication” as a defense, except in specific circumstances.