Stangel v. Wead
[…] ECF No. 1 at PageID.8. Stangel asserts that the trial court's “faulty reasoning” directly contravened HRS § 853-1(d), amounting to a violation of due process. Id.

Section 853-1 provides exceptions from legal penalties for certain criminal defendants who “voluntarily plead[] guilty or nolo contendere, prior to commencement of trial.” HRS § 853-1(a)(1). If a “proper motion” is made, and the trial court makes certain factual findings- that the defendant is “not likely again to engage in a criminal course of conduct” and that the “ends of justice and the welfare of society do not require [penalty]”-the trial court may “defer the proceedings for a period of time,” “without accepting the plea of nolo contendere or entering a judgment of guilt.” Id. § 853-1(a)-(b). And “[u]pon the defendant's completion of the period designated by the court and in compliance with the terms and conditions established, the court shall discharge the defendant and dismiss the charge against the defendant.” Id. § 853-1(c). Significantly, “[d]ischarge of the defendant and dismissal of the charge against the defendant . . . shall be without adjudication of guilt, shall eliminate any civil admission of guilt, and is not a conviction.” Id. § 853-1(d) (emphasis added).