Stangel v. Wead
[…] A lack of responsibility based on a physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect is an affirmative defense. See HRS § 704-402(1). But this defense is qualified- Hawaii also has statutory provisions prohibiting “self-induced intoxication” as a defense, except in specific circumstances. See HRS § 702-230.Among other provisions, § 702-230(2) specifically provides that “[e]vidence of self-induced intoxication of the defendant is not admissible to negative the state of mind sufficient to establish an element of the offense.” And § 702-230(4) provides that “[i]ntoxication that is: (a) Not self-induced; or (b) Pathological, is a defense if by reason of the intoxication the defendant at the time of the defendant's conduct lacks substantial capacity either to appreciate its wrongfulness or to conform the defendant's conduct to the requirements of law.” For these purposes, “intoxication” “means a disturbance of mental or physical capacities resulting from the introduction of substances into the body.” HRS § 702-230(5).

In full, HRS § 702-230 provides:

§702-230 Intoxication.