Standard Sand Gravel Co. v. City of New York
[…] In other words, it was intended to create, in effect if not in legal parlance, a lien or mortgage upon the fund set apart or appropriated by the city of New York for payment of the sums to be earned under the contract.

The crucial question in the case then is, as pointed out by Mr. Justice LAUGHLIN, whether such an assignment, in the case of a municipal contract, should be held to fall within the meaning of the words "mortgage or other incumbrance" as used in section 13 of the Lien Law (Consol. Laws, chap. 33; Laws of 1909, chap. 38). The portion of the section material to the question reads as follows: "A lien for materials furnished or labor performed in the improvement of real property shall have priority over a conveyance, judgment or other claim against such property not recorded, docketed or filed at the time of filing the notice of such lien; over advances made upon any mortgage or other incumbrance thereon after such filing; * * *."