STANDARD FEDERAL BANK v. M/Y PLEASURES
[…] 2) the name and address of each assignee and the interest in the mortgage granted to the assignee.

In response to Merrill Lynch's argument, Standard Federal concedes that it had failed to file or record an assignment of Michigan National's Mortgage with the Secretary of Transportation. However, Standard Federal argues that there was no need to comply with 46 U.S.C. § 31321 because it did not acquire Michigan National's Mortgage by virtue of an assignment, but rather by virtue of Michigan National's merger into Standard Federal. In support of its argument, Standard Federal relies on 12 U.S.C. § 215 of the Federal Banking Act.

Section 215(a) provides that "any national bank or any bank incorporated under the laws of any State may, with approval of the Comptroller, be consolidated with one or more national banking associations located in the same State under the charter of a national banking association.". In addition, § 215(e), entitled "Status of consolidated association; property rights and interests vested and held a fiduciary," provides in relevant part:

. . . such consolidated national banking association shall be deemed to be the same corporation as each bank or banking association participating in the consolidation.