STANDARD FEDERAL BANK v. M/Y PLEASURES
[…] In support of Merrill Lynch's contention that its judgment lien has priority over Standard Federal's mortgage lien, Merrill Lynch argues that Standard Federal failed to comply with the recording requirements of Title 46 U.S.C. § 31321 by not properly recording an assignment of Michigan National's Mortgage to Standard Federal.

Pursuant to Title 46 U.S.C. § 31321, to have a valid lien against a vessel, an assignee of a mortgage that includes any part of a documented vessel must record the assignment with the Secretary of Transportation. Specifically, Title 46 U.S.C. § 31321 states:

(a)(1) A bill of sale, conveyance, mortgage, assignment, or related instrument, whenever made, that includes any part of a documented vessel or a vessel for which an application for documentation is filed, must be filed with the Secretary of Transportation to be valid, to the extent the vessel is involved, against any person. . . .

(emphasis added). Section 67.237 of the Code of Federal Regulations further establishes the requirements for assignments of mortgages and provides:

An assignment of mortgage presented for filing and recordingmust:

(a) Be signed by or on behalf of each assignor; and

(b) Recite the following:

1) the name and address of each assignor and the interest in the mortgage held by the assignor(s); and
2) the name and address of each assignee and the interest in the mortgage granted to the assignee.

In response to Merrill Lynch's argument, Standard Federal concedes that it had failed to file or record an assignment of Michigan National's Mortgage with the Secretary of Transportation.