Standard Constr. & Coatings v. Chrysso C. Plato Tr.
[…] The record also contains no suggestion that her testimony was unreliable as to the amounts at issue.

The Contractors also rely on one other aspect of Sail Zambezi, which is this Court's reference to § 10-105 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article. In the concluding paragraph of that opinion, we stated: "In the absence of applicability and compliance with C.J.P. § 10-105, Sail Zambezi would have needed the testimony of the provider of the invoice to admit it as a business record or expert testimony explaining the reasonableness of the expenses." 217 Md. App. at 157. Section 10-105, which is applicable only in District Court and in cases in which the District Court has exclusive original jurisdiction, provides, in relevant part, that "a paid bill for goods or services is admissible without the testimony of the provider of the goods or services as evidence of the authenticity of the bill . . . and the fairness and reasonableness of the charges of the provider of the goods or services." Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 10-105(a), (b)(1). The Contractors contend that because § 10-105 was not applicable to this case, Plato was required to present expert testimony that the charges at issue were fair and reasonable before they could be offered into evidence.