STAND UP MID AM. MRI v. ALLSTATE INS. CO
[…] Id. at 519 (quoting Granger, 190 Minn. at 27; 250 N.W. at 723, and rejecting an assertion that the CPMD has not been adopted in Minnesota).

The "practice of healing" is currently described in Minn. Stat. § 146.01 (2008), in relevant part, as including "any person who shall in any manner for any fee, . . . engage in . . . the practice of chiropractic . . . also any person, or persons, individually or collectively, who maintains an office for the reception, examination, diagnosis or treatment of any person for any disease, injury, defect."

In Minnesota, the Professional Firms Act specifically permits the formation of professional firms to practice certain specified professions, including chiropractic, so long as all ownership interests are held by licensed professionals. See Minn. Stat. §§ 319B.02, .03, .07 (2008).