Stand Energy Corporation v. Columbia Gas Transmission
[…] For the reasons stated below, the Court DENIES Dynegy's motion.

In its motion, Dynegy asserts that on November 22, 2004, it received a "Legal Notice" dated November 9, 2004, from the West Virginia Secretary of State, together with a summons and a copy of the Second Amended Complaint which was dated October 25, 2004. Dynegy argues that this notice was not effective and should be quashed because the Secretary of State did not send it "forthwith" as required by West Virginia Code § 56-3-33(c). This section provides, in part:

(c) Service shall be made by leaving the original and two copies of both the summons and the complaint, . . . with the secretary of state, or in his or her office, and such service shall be sufficient upon such nonresident: Provided, That notice of such service and a copy of the summons and complaint shall forthwith be sent by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, by the secretary of state to the defendant at his or her nonresident address. . . .

W. Va. Code § 56-3-33(c), in part (emphasis added). Dynegy cites no case law in support of its position that a delay of fifteen days between October 25, 2004, and November 9, 2004, violates § 56-3-33(c).