Stanco v. Liberty Mut. Fire Ins. Co.
[…] When the claimed medical expense was an odd number, the jury alternated rounding up and down. For instance, of the ten medical bills in the amount of $147.03 generated by Neurosurgery, Orthopaedics and Spine Specialists, PC between February 6, 2014 and February 18, 2016, the jury awarded $73.51 for five of them and $73.52 for five of them.

Following the verdict, the defendant moved to have the jury's award reduced for collateral source payments pursuant to General Statutes § 52-225a(a). That statute provides, in relevant part, that in the instant circumstances " the court shall reduce the amount of such award which represents economic damages . . . by an amount equal to the total of amounts determined to have been paid under subsection (b) of this section less the total of amounts determined to have been paid, contributed or forfeited under subsection (c) of this section . . ." Section 52-225a(c) provides " The court shall receive evidence . . . concerning any amount which has been paid, contributed or forfeited . . . to secure [the plaintiff's] right to any collateral source benefit . . ." " Thus, under § 52-225a(a), calculation of the collateral source reduction is a two-part process: (1) the total amount of collateral source benefits a claimant has received is determined in accordance with § 52-225a(b); and (2) that amount is then decreased, pursuant to § 52-225a(c), by the