Stanco v. Liberty Mut. Fire Ins. Co.
[…] When a jury awards compensation for some or all of a medical expense, included within that award is compensation for some or all of the plaintiff's co-pays. The plaintiff would be the beneficiary of a double recovery if he were to keep the jury's award and also receive a credit or a reduction in collateral sources for the same amount at the same time.

The Medicare liens do not fall within the ambit of § 52-225a either. Section 52-225a provides " there shall be no reduction for (A) a collateral source for which a right of subrogation exists . . ." Such a lien is neither a collateral source nor a premium paid to obtain a collateral source: See Brennan v. Burger King Corp, 46 Conn.App. 76, 84, 698 A.2d 364 (1997).

The court makes the following findings: