Stancati v. Cnty. of Nassau
[…] Id. (quoting Mathews v. Eldridge, 424 U.S. 319, 335, 96 S. Ct. 893, 903, 47 L. Ed. 2d 18 (1976)). There is no dispute that Plaintiff received notice that her property would be sold, and Plaintiff could have availed herself of a pre-deprivation hearing under the New York Civil Practice Law and Rules. Specifically, Section 5239 provides that "[p]rior to the application of property or debt by a sheriff or receiver to the satisfaction of a judgment, any interested person may commence a special proceeding against the judgment creditor or other person with whom a dispute exists to determine rights in the property or debt." N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5239. Section 5239 is "an all inclusive tool for the settlement of almost any problem that may arise in connection with the enforcement of money judgments." Herman v. Siegmund, 69 A.D.2d 871, 872, 415 N.Y.S.2d 681, 682 (2d Dep't 1979).