Stancati v. Cnty. of Nassau
[…] Thus, Sheriff Sposato and Deputy Sheriff Gorey would not be entitled to qualified immunity at this juncture.

Nonetheless, Defendants' argument highlights an independent basis for the dismissal of Plaintiff's procedural due process claim. Specifically, Defendants argue that Sheriff Sposato and Deputy Sheriff Gorey are entitled to qualified immunity because "it is for a Court, and not the Sheriff, to rule on [Plaintiff's] claim of ownership." (Defs.' Reply Br., Docket Entry 10, at 3.) In this regard, Defendants cite to Section 5239 of the New York Civil Practice Law and Rules, which provides that "[p]rior to the application of property or debt by a sheriff or receiver to the satisfaction of a judgment, any interested person may commence a special proceeding against the judgment creditor or other person with whom a dispute exists to determine rights in the property or debt." N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5239. However, the availability of a legal avenue to challenge the alleged unconstitutional conduct has nothing to do with qualified immunity, as Defendants argue.