Stanbury v. Bacardi
[…] The Court did not address the relationship between the newly adopted discovery rule and the continuing treatment doctrine. However, Justice Harbison's separate concurrence implied that the statute of limitations continued to be tolled as long as the doctor-patient relationship continued even if the patient discovered the injury. Teeters v. Currey, 518 S.W.2d at 518.

Approximately six months later the General Assembly included the Teeters v. Currey discovery rule in the Medical Malpractice Review Board and Claims Act of 1975. Now codified at Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-116(a)(2) (1980), the legislative version of the discovery rule provides that "[i]n the event the alleged injury is not discovered within the said one (1) year period, the period of limitation shall be one (1) year from the date of such discovery." Thus, the statute of limitations for medical malpractice actions is tolled during the period that the plaintiff has not discovered that a wrong has occurred. Hoffman v. Hospital Affiliates, Inc., 652 S.W.2d 341, 344 (Tenn. 1983).