Stanbury v. Bacardi
[…] A. I also said that the digit is bandaged purposely in some over-correction at the time of surgery, and that's routine with the little toe, because they do tend to pull back in towards the fourth.

Sometimes we get that pulling in of the fifth toe towards the fourth toe down the road, a half year or a year later. That's not unusual. And what we do during the surgery is to bandage that toe in a little over-correction purposely. And as time goes on, you will see the toe remains straight.

No other evidence is cited or found which would defeat the defense of statute of limitations.

T.C.A. Section 29-26-116 provides in pertinent part as follows:

Statute of limitations. — Counterclaim for damages. (a) (1) The statute of limitations in malpractice actions shall be one (1) year as set forth in § 28-3-104.

(2) In the event the alleged injury is not discovered within the said one (1) year period, the period of limitation shall be one (1) year from the date of such discovery.

(3) In no event shall any such action be brought more than three (3) years after the date on which the negligent act or omission occurred except where there is fraudulent concealment on the part of the defendant in which case the action shall be commenced within one (1) year after discovery that the cause of action exists.

"Discovery" means the discovery of the existence of a right of action, that is, facts which would support an action for tort against the tortfeasor. Such facts include not only the existence of an injury, but the tortious origin of the injury. Hathaway v. Middle Tenn. Anaesthesiology, Tenn.