Stamper v. State
[…] Moreover, he contends the newly discovered evidence would be instrumental in proving (1) the mother's testimony was false or inaccurate, and (2) D.A.'s father, who was in the room at the time of the alleged offense, might have been the perpetrator.

Iowa Code section 822.2(4) authorizes postconviction relief applications where "[t]here exists evidence of material facts, not previously presented and heard, that requires vacation of the conviction or sentence in the interest of justice." An applicant alleging this ground as the basis for postconviction relief must show: (1) the evidence was not discovered until after judgment; (2) the evidence could not have been discovered earlier through the exercise of reasonable diligence; (3) the evidence is material to the issue, not