Stamos v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] Substantive rules are ones ‘affecting individual rights and obligations,‘ CHRYSLER CORP. V. BROWN, 441, U.S. 281, 302 (1979), ‘effect a change in existing law or policy,‘ POWDERLY V. SCHWEIKER, 704 F.2d 1092, 1098 (9th Cir. 1983), and which are ‘issued by an agency pursuant to statutory authority and... implement the statute.‘ CHRYSLER CORP. V. BROWN, 441 U.S. at 302-303. See GUADAMUZ V. BROWN, SUPRA; ZAHARAKIS V. HECKLER, 744 F.2d 711, 713 (9th Cir. 1984), citing BATTERTON V. MARSHALL, 648 F.2d 694, 701-702 (D.C. Cir. 1980).

Section 301.7805-1, Proced. & Admin. Regs., added by T.D. 6489 and published in the Federal Register, 25 Fed. Reg. 10154 (Oct. 25, 1960), provides in relevant part, the following:

(a) Issuance. The Commissioner, with the approval of the Secretary, shall prescribe all needful rules and regulation for the enforcement of the Code (except where this authority is expressly given by the Code to any person other than an officer or employee of the Treasury Department), including all rules and regulations as may be necessary by reason of any alteration of law in relation to internal revenue. It is not a substantive rule, but rather a rule of agency organization, procedure, or practice. Accordingly, it falls within the exception under section 553(b)(A) of the APA.

Moreover, because section 301.7805-1(a), Proced. & Admin.