Stamford v. Olive
[…] Second, the party claiming aggrievement must successfully establish that this specific personal and legal interest has been specially and injuriously affected by the [challenged action] . . ." "Aggrievement is established if there is a possibility, as distinguished from a certainty, that some legally protected interest . . . has been adversely affected." (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.)

Eder Bros., Inc. v. Wine Merchants of Connecticut, Inc., 275 Conn. 363, 369-70.

In its complaint the City and Callahan allege, correctly, that General Statutes § 29-297 provides that:

(a) The board of fire commissioners or, in the absence of such board, any corresponding authority in each town, city or borough, or, if no such board or corresponding authority exists, the legislative body of each city, the board of selectmen of each town, or warden or burgesses of each borough, or, in the case of an incorporated fire district, the executive authority of such district shall appoint a local fire marshal . . .

The plaintiffs also allege that plaintiff Callahan was appointed fire marshal in 1993 by the Stamford Fire Commission and continues to serve in that capacity.