Stamford Police Assoc. v. Stamford
[…] In the absence of any such qualifications an agreement is unrestricted." Alderman Alderman v. Pollock, id. 85. Therefore, if the submission does not place any conditions or limits on the power of the State Board of Mediation and Arbitration to decide the issues, it is unrestricted. New Haven v. AFSCME, Council 15 Local 530 , 9 Conn.App. 396, 399, 519 A.2d 93 (1986). In the case of an unrestricted submission, the Court pursuant to General Statutes § 52-418 may vacate an arbitration award "if the arbitrators have exceeded their powers or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final and definite award upon the subject matter was not made." C.G.S. § 52-418(a)(4). "[I[n deciding whether arbitrators have exceeded their powers, as that phrase is used in [General Statutes} § 52-418(d) now 52-418(a)(4) a court need only examine the submission and the award and determine whether the award conforms to the submission.