Stamford Police Assoc. v. Stamford
[…] Board of Education, 66 Conn.App. 457, 463, 784 A.2d 1018 (2001). The plaintiff has not alleged that there is a question of constitutionality and although the plaintiff refers to this award as against public policy, there is no evidence or testimony that would support a finding by this court on review to find such. The third exception incorporates General Statutes § 52-418. This statute sets forth four reasons which will permit the vacating of an arbitral award: "(1) if the award has been procured by corruption, fraud or undue means; (2) if there has been evident partiality or corruption on the part of any arbitrator; (3) if the arbitrators have been guilty of misconduct in refusing to postpone the hearing upon sufficient cause shown or in refusing to hear evidence pertinent and material to the controversy or any other action by which the rights of any party have been prejudiced or (4) if the arbitrators have exceeded their powers or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made." The plaintiff argues that even if the submission is unrestricted the court's review is de novo because of the allegation that the award violates public policy. This is contrary to the review as the court has noted above.