Stamford Computer Group v. Metropolitan Opera Assoc
[…] Grand Union Co., 671 N.Y.S.2d 861, 862 (3d Dep't 1998) (holding that section 5-905 was "of no consequence to [a lessee] by virtue of the latter's election to hold over"). Thus, he argues, there is case law, albeit by analogy, suggesting that section 5-901 does not void the Evergreen Clause if it is shown that the Met "improperly maintained possession" of the ES4 equipment after expiration of the initial lease term. See Young Aff. ¶ 5.

Section 5-905 states:

No provision of a lease of any real property or premises which states that the term thereof shall be deemed renewed for a specified additional period of time unless the tenant gives notice to the lessor of his intention to quit the premises at the expiration of such term shall be operative unless the lessor, at least fifteen days and not more than thirty days previous to the time specified for the furnishing of such notice to him, shall give to the tenant written notice, served personally or by registered or certified mail, calling the attention of the tenant to the existence of such provision in the lease.

N.Y. General Obligations Law § 5-905. Section 5-905 voids lease clauses in which automatic renewals are triggered by a tenant's failure to give notice of its intention to quit at the expiration of the term. See Farmingville Assoc. v.