Stamford Computer Group v. Metropolitan Opera Assoc
[…] B. Claim for Breach Regarding ES4 Equipment

The Met contends that all of Stamford's theories underlying Count I were made in bad faith.

1. The Met's Alleged Failure to Pay Rent as Required by the Evergreen Clause

First, the Met argues that Stamford should be sanctioned for bringing a claim under the Evergreen Clause because it knew that this clause was unenforceable under Section 5-901 of N.Y. General Obligations Law and "knowingly ignored" that law. Def. Mem. at 10. Section 5-901 states:

No provision of a lease of any personal property which states that the term thereof shall be deemed renewed for a specified additional period unless the lessee gives notice to the lessor of his intention to release the property at the expiration of such term, shall be operative unless the lessor, at least fifteen days and not more than thirty days previous to the time specified for the furnishing of such notice to him, shall give to the lessee written notice, served personally or by mail, calling the attention of the lessee to the existence of such provision in the lease. Nothing herein contained shall be construed to apply to a contract in which the automatic renewal period specified is one month or less.

N.Y. General Obligations Law § 5-901. Because neither Stamford nor Paramount provided the Met with the notice required under section 5-901, the Met argues, "plaintiff's claim when brought was not warranted by existing law or by a nonfrivolous argument for a change of law." Def. Mem. at 10.